The Old Bexley Website banner

Hurst Road, Bexley, Kent DA5 3JR

tel: 01322 527981

Welcome to Old Bexley C of E Primary School

Thank you for visiting our website.  We are a popular, happy, Anglican Christian Primary School which has the highest aspirations for all the children.  Our community is unique with a "family" feel that nurtures and cares for everyone who is part of it.  Love God, Love Each Other, Love Learning is the focus of our school and we are dedicated to ensuring that all children are inspired every day to reach their full potential.  Our staff are enthusiastic and committed to making sure everyone feels valued, respected and safe.

 

We are proud to be part of the Amadeus Primary Academy Trust and work closely with the other schools in the Trust to provide limitless learning for all.

 

Mrs Jill Ivil, Head Teacher

Sims logo ParentMail logo

Dates for your diary 2019:

Tools for Parents:

7 May - 7 July: Online registration open for the Bexley Selection Test (Year 5 pupils only)

3 June - 3 July: Online registration open for the Kent Test (Year 5 pupils only)

18 June, 9.30am - Foundation Stage Sports Day

18 June, 1.30pm - KS1 Sports Day

19 June, 9.30am Y3&4 Sports Day

19 June, 1.30pm Y5&6 Sports Day

19 July @ 2.30pm - End of term

3 September - Start of new school year

Stars Logo

Latest News:

 

Gold_Logo_JPG Gold_GIF_2018 stonewall-schoolchampbronze-logo-black STARS-2018_Silver

The Worship theme this week is Pentecost

IMG_1044 (1)

Sports News 

  • The girls cricket team took part in the Bexley Primary Schools Cricket competition on 22 May.  The girls won all of their games and thereby qualified for the final against Danson where they finished as runners-up.  They will now represent Bexley in the London School Games at the end of June.  Well done to Freya, Katie, Evie, Sophie, Molly, Sydney, Carleigh, Mollie, Cherry and Betty.  

  • Three teams represented Old Bexley at the Mixed Kwik Cricket Bexley qualifiers on 6 June.  All three teams played some excellent cricket with one of our teams winning the competition.  They now go through to the Bexley Finals on 12 June.  Well done to all who took part: Lucas, Dan, Freddie, Phoenix, Tim, Albert, Alfie, Niall, Jude, Freya, Katie, Lars, Jevin, Freddie, Jimmy, Louis, Fred, Sydney, Molly, Ethan, Sam, Aiden, Rotimi, Oscar, Mollie and Carleigh.