The Old Bexley Website banner

Hurst Road, Bexley, Kent DA5 3JR

tel: 01322 527981

Sport Competitions

At Old Bexley we teach the children to appreciate the benefits of a healthy lifestyle.  Alongside our broad and balanced PE Curriculum, children have access to a variety of sports and after school clubs.

 

We employ Specialist PE Teachers, Coaches and Play Specialists to ensure children are achieving and gaining an understanding of the importance of team work and co-operation.

 

We also create links and good relationships with local Secondary schools and Community clubs providing additional opportunities to support children's growth in sport.

 

These cross curricular activities have a positive influence on academic achievement, self esteem and well being.

School Games Mark Award

 

We are very proud to have been awarded the Gold School Games Mark Award for our commitment, engagement and delivery of competitive school sport in the 2017/18 academic school year.  This is the second year running we have achieved Gold status.

 

The School Games Mark is a Government led award scheme, launched in 2012, to reward schools for their commitment to the development of competition across their school and into the community.  Old Bexley is extremely proud of our pupils for their dedication to all aspects of school sport, including the volunteers and officials who make our competitions possible.  

This Academic Year's Results:

 

  • Ten pupils from year 6 represented Old Bexley at a Handball Festival on 3 April.  The pupils first took part in a coaching session and then had the opportunity to put their new skills to practice in 3 matches.  The team won all 3 of their matches and thoroughly enjoyed the Festival even though they got caught in the hailstorm!  Well done to Carleigh, Sophie, Freya, Cherry, Freddie, Archie, Phoenix, Niall, Aaron and Josh.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Children from Old Bexley were the ball boys/girls at the Millwall Lioness game on 31 March.  This was arranged due to our partnership with the club.  The children had a great day and represented the school brilliantly.  

 

  • As winners of the Bexley Borough Quicksticks Hockey tournament in October, Old Bexley qualified to represent the Borough in the London Youth Games on 28 March.  Playing against the other 32 London Borough winners, the standard of hockey was amazingly high and Old Bexley rose to the challenge.  We won our first group winning all 3 games (7-1, 5-0 and 8-3) and thereby qualifing for the second group stage where we also won our group.  This meant we made it through to the quarter final where we then won 13-1, and made it through to the semi final.  Unfortunately our luck then ran out as we lost 8-3 in the semi final and 8-5 in the Bronze play off thereby finishing 4th in London - a great achievement.  The squad of Lottie, Betty, Maddie, Sam, Freddie and Albert were awesome all day and represented the school and the Borough to the highest standards both on and off the pitch - well done!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • The girls football team played in the final of the Tony Linnett cup on 27 March.  In a very close and competitive game against Bedonwell, the girls played really well and could not have done any more.  Unfortunately luck was not on their side and the final score was 1-0 to Bedonwell.  The girls made the school and their coach proud and it was a great achievement to make it to the final.  Well done to Katie, Evie-Mae, Lauren, Lottie, Maggie, Molly, Cherie and Molly.  

 

  • Eight pupils from years 3-6 represented the school at a gym competition on 22 March.  Coach Julie was very proud of their performance and they were a credit to the school.  The pupils were judged on a floor routine, body management and vault.  Our year 5 & 6 team came 4th and the year 3 & 4 team finished in 7th.  The whole team received a determination award and William won a medal for his determined approach.  Well done to Sophie, Mariella, Felix, Tasie, Suki, William and Eliza!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Six year 4 girls participated in a Football Festival on 19 March.  They enjoyed the experience and all demonstrated some keen football skills.  Well done to Ava, Honor, Eliza, Sophia, Megan and Josie for representing the school.

 

  • Congratulations to the girls football team who are through to the final of the Tony Linnett cup.  The team played Brampton in the semi-final on 19 March and won 2-1.  A special mention goes to Katie who scored both goals and to Lauren who was player of the match.  It was an outstanding team performance and Bill the football coach was beaming!  Well done to Katie, Evie-Mae, Lauren, Lottie, Maggie, Molly, Cherie and Molly.  

 

  • The boys football team played in the semi-finals of the Kevin McCarthy cup on 18 March.  The boys worked hard and played well but unfortunately they lost 3-0 to Dulverton.  Well done to the following boys for making it to the semi-final stages: Aaron, Jude, Jack, Josh, Fraser, Niall, Jude, Sonny, Sam and Marley.    

 

  • Ten year 4 pupils participated in a dodgeball festival on 11 March.  The format of the Festival was the pupils were first coached and then they had the opportunity to take part in coached games.  The pupils all enjoyed the experience and were awarded the "passion" award.  Well done to Kasey, Jessica, Arzu, Eliza, Darcey, Ellis, Callum, Josh, Leonidas and Mohamed.

 

  • The netball team were in action again on 7 March in the Bexley Borough Netball final against St Stephen's Primary.  The team played really well and battled hard but the end result was 7-3 to St Stephen's meaning we finished as Bexley runners-up.  The team have played superbly throughout the season, winning 7 matches and drawing their other game.  Well done Poppy, Lottie, Betty, Millie, Maddie, Sam, Stan and Fred.

 

  • A mixed tag rugby league competition was held on 6 March.  The Old Bexley team won all the matches in their Group meaning they were Group winners and qualified for the semi-final.  In a close game, the team battled hard but were beaten 2-1 by Days Lane, meaning they finished joint 3rd in Bexley.  Well done to Niall, Phoenix, Albert, Noah, William, Tim, Betty, Kaia, Millie and Angeleena.

 

  • Congratulations to the girls football team who have made it through to the semi-finals of the Tony Linnett Trophy following their 3-0 win on 6 March.  A special mention goes to Katie for scoring 2 goals and Lottie who scored one.  

 

  • League winners!  The netball team played the final match in their league on 26 February against Burnt Oak.  In a match that saw them 2-0 down at half-time, a hat trick by Fred and 2 goals by Lottie meant we won 5-2.  As a result, Old Bexley won the League and have qualified for the Bexley final against St Stephen's Primary.  Well done to everyone who played in the team throughout the League!

 

  • The girls football team played a match against Barnehurst Primary on 14 February.  The girls won the match 4-2.  Well done to Lottie, Katie, Evie-Mae, Lauren, Freya, Molly, Maddie, Cherry, Molly, Maggie and Ellie.

 

  • The gymnastics team visited Hurst Primary on 12 February for a competition.  The whole team performed really well making their coach proud.  Well done to Tasie, Felix, Maisie, Claribeth, Mariella, Sophie, William, Isaac, Zoe, Kasey, Suki and Isabella.  A special mention goes to Tasie who came 2nd in the Y5/6 age group, Isaac who was 3rd in the Y3/4 age group and Isabella who was also 3rd in the Y3/4 age group.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • The boys football team were in action against St Michael's Primary on 13 February.  The final result was 1-0 to Old Bexley with the winning goal being scored by Jude.  Well done!

 

  • Congratulations to the netball team who won both of their matches this week.  The first was against Birkbeck Primary on 11 February.  The final score was 8-3.  The second match was held on 13 February against Benedict House.  In a very close game that saw Old Bexley 3-0 down after the first quarter, the team managed to score the winning goal in the last 20 seconds of the game.  The final result was 6-5 to Old Bexley.  Well done to Stanley, Fred, Betty, Kaia, Sophie, Millie, Mariella, Lottie and Poppy.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • The boys football team took part in the Christmas Cup on 10 December.  A special mention goes to Alex who scored 3 goals in the tournament, and Aiden who scored 1.  The team made it all the way to the final where unfortunately they lost 1-0 in the last kick of the game.  Well done to Alex, Aiden, Charlie, Sam, Aryaan, Alfie, Isaac, Harrison, Oscar and Freddie.  

 

  • Old Bexley played a netball match against Days Lane on 6 December.  It was a tight match with both teams playing well.  The final score was a 4-4 draw.  Well done to Mariella, Lottie, Freddie, Sam, Stan, Kaia, Betty and Millie.

 

  • A team of year 6 girls participated in a tag rugby festival at Old Dartfordians on 16 November.  Although it was a friendly, the girls won all their games, enjoyed the afternoon and learnt some important team skills.  Well done to Lottie, Betty, Evie-Mae, Angeleena, Jessica, Kaia, Katie and Mollie.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • After winning their qualifying round last week, the indoor athletics team were back in action for the final on 7 November.  The team were on top form and gave it their all.  In a very close competition, Old Bexley finished runners-up (there was only a 4 point difference between 1st and 2nd place).  The team should be proud of their performance.  Well done to Lottie, Betty, Jessica, Maddie, Kaia, Lauren, Edie, Angeleena, Aarnav, Derayo, Micah, Harry, Fred, Alfie, Niall, Tasie, Lewis, Jude and Sam!

 

  • Well done to the Old Bexley netball team who won their match 11-0 against Upton Primary on 6 November.  A special mention goes to Lottie who scored 4 of the goals.

 

  • The boys' football team were in action on 30 October against Hook Lane.  At one stage the team were 2-0 down, but they rallied together to win 3-2 with a last minute winning goal from Sonny.  Well done all!

 

  • Congratulations to the 20 pupils from years 5 & 6 who made up the Indoor Athletics team.  The team won their qualifying heat on 29 October and therefore go through to the Borough finals on 7 November.  They won 6 of the 9 relay races and performed fantastically in the field events.  Good luck in the finals!

 

  • Well done to the netball team who won their match 9-5 against Hurst on 18 October.  In a close game where the score was 5-5 at the end of the 3rd quarter, the team rallied to pull off a win.  A special mention goes to Sam who scored the winning 4 goals in the final quarter.  The winning team were Betty, Kaia, Lottie, Sophie, Maddison, Poppy, Sam and Molly.

 

  • Borough Champions!  16 pupils from KS2 competed in the Bexley Cross Country championships on 17 October.  For the 3rd year running, we were crowned Champions!  There were some excellent performances by all, and a special mention goes to Fred who won the boys years 5/6 competition, and William who won the year 3/4 competition.  A fantastic team effort by all.

 

  • Old Bexley entered 2 teams in the Bexley Quicksticks Hockey Tournament on 11 October.  The A team won the whole Tournament and now go on to represent Bexley in the London Youth Games in March.  The B team finished as runners-up, losing only to Old Bexley A in the final.  

 

  • In their second game of the season on 12 October, the Netball team played against Longlands at home.  In a tight match, Old Bexley came away as the winners 4-3.

 

  • The Girls Football team were in action on 12 October as well.  In a football tournament held at Goals, the girls played extremely well and finished as runners-up.  Well done to all!

 

  • The Old Bexley Boys Football team took part in their first football festival on 24/9/18.  As a result of winning all 3 of their games, they are now through to the ESFA finals.  Congratulations to Aaron, Niall, Jude, Fraser, Marley, Jack, Jude, Sonny and Josh who won 1-0 vs Dulverton, 3-0 vs St Peter Chanel and 5-0 vs Longlands.

 

  • In their first netball match on 20/9/18, Old Bexley were away to Sherwood Park.  Any first time nerves were soon set aside and the team went on to win 5-0.  Well done to Betty, Lottie, Kaia, Mariella, Sophie, Freddie, Sam and Stanley.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold_Logo_JPG

Sports Journalists

 

Our team of 4 Sports Journalists attend any sport competitions/matches which the school participates in.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The journalists write up their reports and publish them on:

https://www.yourschoolgames.com/schools/old-bexley-church-of-england-school/

Sports Journalists Athletics team 2018-19 tag rugby 161118 Boys football dec 18 Netball team 2018-19 Gym team feb 19 girls football team mar 19 girls football festival mar 19 gym team 22 mar 19 Lionesses mar 19 Handball photo apr 19 LYG hockey mar 19